What do I do if I lost the phone that I rent through Rent-A-Center?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if I lost the phone that I rent through Rent-A-Center?

I haven’t told them yet; I have just kept paying it cause I’m worried that I’ll go to jail over it. However, I simply just can’t afford to pay for something I don’t have possession of any more.

Asked on August 18, 2019 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Losing something is not a crime; a crime requires criminal intent, such as the intention to steal or destroy something. Losing it by accident (e.g. negligently) is not a crime and you won't be jailed over it. You would have to pay for it, however, and could be sued for its cost if you do not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption