Can rent be increased if you hve a lease that says otherwise?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can rent be increased if you hve a lease that says otherwise?

We moved into our trailer 11 months ago.The lease we signed said that we would pay $650 for the next year. However, only 2 months later, they upped our rent by $50 but they never had us sign a new lease. Today, they upped our rent another $50. Our lease is up in a month. Are they legally allowed to do this? What are my rights?

Asked on July 2, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Your right is to pay the rent in the lease. A lease is a contract: during the term or duration of the lease, both sides are held to what the lease says, and they cannot charge you more than the lease specifies until 1) the lease expires (at which time they can seek an increase) or 2) there is some provision in the lease allowing them to increase the rent in this situation. You cannot be evicted for paying the rent you contracted to pay and refusing to pay an increase beyond or outside the contracted rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption