Removing your name from a mortgage loan

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Removing your name from a mortgage loan

Property is jointly owned by siblings, both names are on the mortgage loan. One sibling wants to move out but she is financially bound to the loan. The loan was approved based on the siblings financial information together, now the other sibling didn’t qualify for the amount of the original based solely on his financial information alone by the original loan company still he managed to qualify for a loan through other lending company. Is this possible? How can the other sibling disassociate herself from the original loan? What would be the proper course of action? Selling the property?

Asked on September 7, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Maine

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A mortgage is a contract. Like any other contract, it may only be modified--including to remove one party from it--with the consent of *all* parties to the contract. So you would need your sibling *and* the bank to agree to let you off the loan, which they will never do: releasing you from the loan does not help them (especially the lender), but rather hurts them by eliminating a person who can held accountable for (i.e. be required to pay) the loan. And if you can't get both the bank and your sibling to agree to let you out of the loan, the only way you can be removed is if the loan is paid off, whether by selling the property or by your sibling refinancing (if he can) in his name only.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption