removing d.m.v. hold on michigan drivers licence

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

removing d.m.v. hold on michigan drivers licence

In 2006 working in california i was pulled over for dui. w/o a drivers licence. After pleeding not guilty at arighment i did not return to court. Now living back in michigan there is a hold from the d.m.v at the sec. of state office on my licence reinstatement. after contacting the d.m.v they say the hold will be up in april 2010, is this possible? is there anything i can do sooner? With out the d.m.v hold i can get my licence back.

Asked on April 28, 2009 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

GW, Member, Michigan and Hawaii Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

While it's possible, what you've told us doesn't really give us enough of the right kind of information. First, it's not clear whether you were convicted of dui in California. Second, it's not clear what steps you have already taken in the license restoration process. I suggest contacting a lawyer who specializes in license restoration about this. Many will meet with you for the first time for free.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption