How to remove a second mortgage if there is no equity left in the home after covering the first mortgage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to remove a second mortgage if there is no equity left in the home after covering the first mortgage?

Our first mortgage is being modified at a lower interest rate but the bank has my equity line of $127,000 that is not secured by any equity in my home. They have turned me down twice for a modifcation. After the first mortgage of approximately $132,000 there is nothing left. The accessed tax value is $120,000.

Asked on June 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So long as you remain on legal title to the home that you own where there is really not enough equity in it with respect to the second mortgage on it, there really is not much you can do with respect to the second mortgage other than service the property's debt load and hope that the equity in it increases.

If you wanted to sell the home in a short sale, then you might be able to get the holders of the first and second mortgages to lower what they would be willing to accept on their secured loans to have the sale go through.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption