remove lien on title

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

remove lien on title

we had a private mortgage, which was satisfied in 2006. Unbeknownst to us, the satisfaction letter was never filed, and we are unable to find the mortgage holder to have the lien removed. What can we do to clean the title?

Asked on July 1, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I hope you still have evidence to prove you paid this lien off.  You may have to file a lawsuit to have the lien removed.  Exactly how you will need to go about this will depend on the facts, and you should contact an attorney in your area;  this isn't likely to be the kind of case where you can find forms or directions on the internet.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

In some states, you would be able to sue the person (if you could find them) for what's called slander of title, if you demanded the satisfaction or release of the mortgage and they didn't do it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption