Removal of registered drug offender from property

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Removal of registered drug offender from property

I have a registered drug offender living in my home and did not know about this. My son is currently out on bond and could get into trouble due to her being registered to my address I have asked her to leave and she won’t leave how would I go about having her removed legally from my property so she doesn’t come back

Asked on February 23, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If she is not a rent-paying tenant, she is legally a guest. A guest may be asked to leave at any time: if she will not leave, you can bring a legal action traditionally called an action "for ejectment" (it is possible your state has a different name for it) to get a court order removing her, which order can be enforced by the sheriff or other law enforcement. The action can be brought on an expedited basis to get into court in weeks, not months.
The action is very technical in that there are strict notice (e.g. providing proper written notice to the guest that she must leave) and other procedural (how the matter is filed in court) requirements, and getting them wrong can force you to start over. You are strongly advised to retain an attorney to help you. A landlord-tenant attorney would be a good choice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption