Can a woman marry a man without actual proof of a divorce certificate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a woman marry a man without actual proof of a divorce certificate?

To elaborate, this person was married in Canada but never got a divorce certificate and now resides in the US; now re-married to another guy under a different name. How possible is that? I know a girl who just did that and I was shocked and still don’t know how it happened or if it is actually legal because she did it just for her green card.

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

California honors a valid marriage from another country. If she is still married and the marriage is legal, then her current marriage would be a nullity. Her green card would have to be revoked as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption