Remarriage Question – New York. This is an urgent issue that must be resolved very quickly.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Remarriage Question – New York. This is an urgent issue that must be resolved very quickly.

For multiple reasons I want to get married to my fiance very quickly. His divorce papers were submitted to the court in Nassau County, but we were told it could take much longer to be finalized than we can afford to wait.(A) after a divorce is final in New York can we get married IMMEDIATELY, or is there a wait period? (B) Is there a way to get the court to speed up the process? We would gladly pay any extra fees. (C) I understand a Mexican divorce can be finalized very quickly. Are they recognized in New York State, or is that a waste of time? THANKS FOR ANY HELP YOU CAN PROVIDE!

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Generally, there is no waiting period after a divorce to remarry. However, sometimes a judge will create a waiting period in the final order of divorce.

The court takes whatever time it takes to finalize the divorce. Courts are frequently backlogged with many cases. There is no way to speed up the process nor is there any extra fees that you could pay to do this.

I don't know if a Mexican divorce is recognized or worth your time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption