Relocation of job and medical issues

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Relocation of job and medical issues

My position was relocated and will be 71 miles from my house. I declined the position for commute reasons but also for medical reasons which I did not disclose to them. I have been diagnosed with sleep apnea and severe sleep fragmentation which causes extreme tiredness. The commute would be too much since driving is hard for me. I was also mislead on the reasons it was being relocated. Do I have a case against my employer? Can I get unemployment?

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Case against your employer for what? Jobs are relocated all the time.  I am assuming you don't have an employment contract with your employer.  Pennsylvania is an "at-will" employment state.  Your employer can fire you for no cause. 

In terms of unemployment, usually you can but go through the Dept of Labor in your state to determine if you can qualify.  http://www.dli.state.pa.us/landi/cwp/view.asp?a=355&q=235210

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption