What are my rights regarding relocation expenses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding relocation expenses?

I’ve been working with this company for last 4.5 years, 3 years in Toronto and 1.5 years in San Francisco. I’m a legal Canadian resident.I was relocated by the company to San Francisco from Toronto for work with the different department within the company. Company covered the moving expenses including flights and house hold stuff from Toronto to San Francisco. Now, I’m thinking of giving a notice from my current employment. Legally, is the company liable to pay for expenses to relocate back to Toronto?

Asked on June 1, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Do you have a contract or other written agreement regarding relocation expenses? If not, your employer is under no obligation to pay them. Additionally, this relocation is voluntary on your part, so your employer is not liable to cover your personal decisions (again at least without a prior agreement to do so). Generally most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Therefore, whether or not you get paid under the circumstances is solely a decision for your employer to make.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, the company would have NO obligation to pay for your relocation unless and only if there had been some written agreement that under these circumstances they would do so. Otherwise, your decision to quit and/or move is *your* decision: the company has no obligation to you for your personal decisions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption