Relative died without a will, what will the spouse and children get?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Relative died without a will, what will the spouse and children get?

Relative died without a will, what will the spouse and children get?

Asked on January 6, 2018 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

To oversimplify somewhat: California is a "community property" state--everything acquired during marriage (earned by the spouses, bought by the spouses, the result of a family business, etc.), with a few exceptions, is "community property," or jointly owned by the spouses. The exception is anything inherited during marriage or given as a gift to only one spouse during marriage--that belongs only to the person who received it. That, plus anything that person owned pre-marriage, is his or her "separate property." When someone passes away and leaves a spouse and children, the spouse gets all the community property and either 1/2 or 1/3 the separate property (1/2 if there is one child; 1/3 more than one). The children will inherit either 1/2 (one child) the separate property or 2/3 (more than one child) of it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption