What are my rights regarding reinstatement of accidentally cancelled medical insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding reinstatement of accidentally cancelled medical insurance?

I just found out my medical insurance throught my employer was cancelled at the end of last year, apparently in error. I was not aware of this until now and need to have it reinstated. What are miy rights to have it reinstated outside of open enrollment?

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, the reason why the medical insurance that you had was accidentally cancelled needs to be explored. For example, who cancelled it and why?

In essence, if your medical insurance was accidentally cancelled through no fault of your own, the person's employer who cancelled it needs to reinstate it at his or her own cost. You are entitled to have such reinstated immediately. If your employer refuses to place you in a position that you were in before the event, I suggest that you consult with an employment attorney and/or your local labor department.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption