reimbursement for lost luggage on southwest airline.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

reimbursement for lost luggage on southwest airline.

southwest airline denied my claim after requesting my original receipts which caused me so much headache. i did all they asked of me. they questioned my 3 claims within 4 years of flying with them, which this is my third. i just really wish they do there job so my luggage is not lost. coming back was almost lost in which it was sent to another flight. can anyone help? they cant deny me and just put it off as that right?

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Insurance Law, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Luggage claims are often the most difficult.  If you cannot provide the documents they request or file in a timely manner, they can very much indeed deny your claim.  Your best bet, contact Southwest Airlines corporate.

If that doesn't work, contact your local attorney general's office and see if that office can guide you to another agency who can help.  I am not sure if it is the FAA.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption