Can I be reimbursed for payments that I made on my mom’s home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be reimbursed for payments that I made on my mom’s home?

My mom passed away no Will and I was the administrator. I paid the mortgage and tried to refinance was unable to due to it being an investment property and needed $22,000. Can I be reimburse of the payments I made on the mortgage?

Asked on January 1, 2017 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you were doing this in your role as administrator to try to preserve the home for the heirs (even if you were the only heir), then this was a proper charge made for the estate and should be paid by the estate: e.g. you should be reimbursed for it from the monies in the estate (assuming, of course, there is any money in the estate). One of an administrator's main jobs is to take care of the property in the estate, both physically and legally. If there are estate bank accounts, it would proper to pay this from oneof them, or if not, when the home is sold, to take the amount out of the equity, before distributing to the heirs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption