reimburse for funeral expense

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

reimburse for funeral expense

My uncle pass without leaving a will. He never married or no children. Can I place a lien on his house?

Asked on April 21, 2017 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot: the law does not let a person simply put a lien on property outside certain special circumstances (like a contractor's lien) which  do not apply here. Also, no one forced you to pay for his funeral: one adult cannot be made to pay for another person's, even a family member's, funeral, and if you voluntarily chose to pay for when you did not have to, you do not have a legal claim for reimbursement (people have no right to reimbursement for amounts they freely  chose to pay).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption