If someone dies without a Will, does “children” in this instance refer only to minor children or does it include adult children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone dies without a Will, does “children” in this instance refer only to minor children or does it include adult children?

My state statute reads, “However, if the decedent was survived by his or her spouse and had surviving children, at least one of whom was not also the surviving spouse’s child, the surviving spouse will only receive one-half of the estate”. If my husband has an adult child from a previous marriage and no Will, could that adult child have legal claim to half of the estate?

Asked on April 3, 2013 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are advised to seek the opinion of legal counsel and be prepared to pay for a written opinion. But an analysis seems to indicate  the child of previous marriage is entitled to one half of the estate, if no other child of the present marriage exists, providing the property was not held in joint tenancy title.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption