Can a POA evict someone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a POA evict someone?

I recently became my father’s Power of Attorney and to my knowledge he has no Will at this time. My adult brother is currently living with my dad. If I need to exercise my POA or if my dad should die, how easy will it be to evict my brother from my dad’s home?

Asked on February 23, 2012 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption