Regarding pay

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Regarding pay

I was late one day for work by 1/2 hour because of the delay on the train. I messaged my manager and explained to her but she never replied to me. I was scheduled from 10:45 am -7:15 pm basically working 8 hours and the other 1/2 hour is for lunch. That day I was late I decided to skip my lunch break all together to make up for my full 8 hours because if I don’t, my manager cuts my check. Is this illegal? Either way, she cut my check and paid me for 7.5 hours when I actually worked my full 8 hours.

Asked on June 25, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If the manager approved you making up the half hour by working through lunch, then you should be paid for the time--you worked for 8 hours, you should be paid for 8 yours. BUT the employer, not you, determines when you are allowed to work. If you are scheduled normally for an unpaid lunch breach, you cannot unilaterally decide to work through it and get paid; the employer would have to approve that change to your schedule. If not approved, they would not have to pay you for the unauthorized work you did during lunch.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption