Can I transfer my H1b to a new employer before it starts, even it is an amendment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I transfer my H1b to a new employer before it starts, even it is an amendment?

I applied for h1b on april 1st. It is approved now. However, there is a mistake in my name so I applied for anamendment. Now that amendment is in progress. My H1b starts in just over 4 months. I got a new offer from another employer. I want to transfer my H1b to my new employer.

Asked on June 21, 2016 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The new employer would have to file a new transfer petition on your behalf in order for you to be able to start working for the new employer on October 1.  All the filing fees have to be paid again by the new employer for the transfer petition.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption