Can I store items under my personal deck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I store items under my personal deck?

I live in a condo community and am reviewing our Rules and Regulations. The limited common elements (LCE) are as described: The LCE include, but are not limited to, steps, driveways, stairways and decks, balconies or patios, if any, to which there is direct access from the interior of a Unit, or which service an individual Unit.

Asked on March 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, you can stroe your items under your property that is not in the common area or in the common area until some one questions your ability to do so. You need to carefully read the recorded covenants, conditions, & restrictions concerning your unit as well as all adopted rules and regulations allowing or disallowing the storage of items under your property.

After a careful reading of such documents you should have your answer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption