Regarding breaks and lunch breaks.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Regarding breaks and lunch breaks.

I work for a manufacturing company, it’s a 10 hour a day shift.
We don’t get a break and we literally work for 10 hours non stop except for
the unpaid 30 minutes lunch break. Is it legal here in Maryland for
employers to do that?

Asked on August 20, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Whils some states require employers to provide meal breaks, rest breaks, or both, MD does not. Employers need only follow the federal law which is that although breaks are not required, employers must pay employees for time they spend working and for shorter breaks given during the day. An employer that chooses to provide a longer meal break, during which the employee is relieved of all job duties, does not have to pay the employee for that time.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Whils some states require employers to provide meal breaks, rest breaks, or both, MD does not. Employers need only follow the federal law which is that although breaks are not required, employers must pay employees for time they spend working and for shorter breaks given during the day. An employer that chooses to provide a longer meal break, during which the employee is relieved of all job duties, does not have to pay the employee for that time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption