If I have a medical condition and cannot provide enough hair for a pre-employment drug test, does the employer have to offer me a urine test in its place?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a medical condition and cannot provide enough hair for a pre-employment drug test, does the employer have to offer me a urine test in its place?

Asked on July 24, 2011 Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Whether you are offered the option of an urine test instead of samples of your hair being used for drug screening is subject to the policies of your possible employer. If you simply do not have enough hair for a sample to be taken for drug screening, it will be readily apparent to the person doing the testing.

I would think that under the circumstances, if you do not have enough hair for a sample for drug screening, then an urine sample would most likely be the suggested course.

As a safeguard, you might bring some medical reports about your condition explaining your minimal amount of hair.

Good luck in getting the job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption