refusal to hire me back

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

refusal to hire me back

I worked for a hospital for 4.5 years, for 3 of those years me and this doctor flirted off and on – he was also my primary doctor. Nothing other than flirting ever occurred. After I left my job, I am not sure what happened – most likely gossip, but I have been blacklisted from being rehired even though my employment record is spotless, my evaluations were all good, and I am listed as eligible for rehire. I had not gone to my Dr. office in 7 months and when I went he would not see me, sent me to the NP instead, and then I discovered that I can’t be rehired. I think he did it.

Asked on February 15, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There is nothing you can do. Being eligible to be rehired is NOT a guaranty of rehiring and does not require the employer to rehire you. Employment is employment at will; this means, among other things, that the employer decides who to hire and who to not hire. They can refuse to hire you if they chose, since you have no right to work for this particular employer again.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption