How do refusal of lettersin relation topersonal property taxes work?

UPDATED: Nov 2, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 2, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do refusal of lettersin relation topersonal property taxes work?

My husband died in 03/10. His estate was under $15,000 so I was able to file a refusal of letters and was awarded the 3 vehicles and 1 boat titled in his name by the judge. I recently received a tax statement in my name, listing only 2 of the vehicles. I did not own these vehicles on 01/01/10 and have disposed of them since having them awarded to me after his death. I called my local assessor’s office and was told that because I sold the vehicles for money then I am liable for the property tax on them. Can you clarify the law?

Asked on November 2, 2010 under Estate Planning, Missouri


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  The law as to the property taxes assessed by your local assessor's office is best explained by an attorney in your area. I would, though, call the local assessor's office back (or better yet make an appointment to go and see them) and ask for them to write down for you the specific law to which they are referring.  Once you know what the law says then it is easier for you to take a step back and see if the law really applies to you.  It may not.  It may provide a loop hole for your exact situation.  So I would first ask for clarification from the :powers that be" and then seek consultation.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption