For a private car sale, is a deposit automatically refundable if it doesn’t state otherwise?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

For a private car sale, is a deposit automatically refundable if it doesn’t state otherwise?

I was selling a car on Ebay. The buyer ended the auction early 4 days early utilizing the “Buy it Now” option thereby taking the many other active bidders out of the auction. He immediately submitted the deposit via Paypal. He arrived 8 days later to pay for the car but said that he didn’t want it. He never opted to check it out before he used the Buy it Now option. I did not specify that the deposit was non-refundable. Do I have to give him a refund? We took off work early to meet him and he got cold feet. Now he’s threatening to sue for the deposit $500.

Asked on March 5, 2011 under General Practice, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Actually, to the contrary, a deposit is normally *nonrefundable* if the reason a sale or other transaction did not go through was the buyer's choice or due to his actions. The purpose of a deposit, after all, is to encourage the buyer to not play games with the seller by forcing him to have "skin in the game" and putting him in a position to lose the deposit if he backs out of the transaction. Normally, you'd have to state that the deposit *is* refundable for it to be refundable in a situatio like this. Note, however, that if you had caused the sale to fall through--e.g. you sold the car to someone else--then you'd have to refund it; the seller can't kill the deal and keep the money, but he can typically keep the money when its the buyer who terminates it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption