refund deposit for new house building

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

refund deposit for new house building

In February 09 I signed a contract for new home construction and I put a big $ deposit. However the builder could not get the loan to build the house. It has been two months since we cancelled the contract and signed paperwork to have my deposit back. Since then the builder has been saying that he will pay, but he has not done it yet. I would like to sue him. Can you help in this case?

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

R. David Weaver / The Weaver Law Firm

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am sure that we can be of assistance; however, you probably would want secure an attorney in or near the county where the property was to be built.  We practice in North Texas (DFW and surrounding counties), but I am confident that there are any number of attorneys who would be pleased to assist you.

R. David Weaver / The Weaver Law Firm

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am sure that we can be of assistance; however, you probably would want secure an attorney in or near the county where the property was to be built.  We practice in North Texas (DFW and surrounding counties), but I am confident that there are any number of attorneys who would be pleased to assist you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption