What to do regarding refund checks in a deceased parent’s name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do regarding refund checks in a deceased parent’s name?

My mother passed away in April and she had no debt and very little property. However, there where a few items that she prepaid and those companies have sent refund checks in her name after cancellation. There was no probate so what do I legally need to do to try to get these checks in my name as I am her son and only heir?

Asked on September 21, 2019 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can't get them in your name: the issuers of those checks have no connection to you (you were not their customer) and no obligation to reissue them in your name. All you can do is deposit them in an estate account to then distribute them after they clear, but to set up an estate account and be allowed to withdraw from it, you will need the probate court to name you as the estate's personal representative. You will have to decide if it is worth going to that trouble.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption