Can I be forced to pay off 2nd/line of credit loan before I can get a VA refinance on my 1st?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be forced to pay off 2nd/line of credit loan before I can get a VA refinance on my 1st?

At first they were going to charge me with a $250 subordinate fee to remain 2nd, but 2 days later I am being told they don’t want to remain 2nd, pay them off totally and then I can proceed with my refinance. Mind you the bank hasn’t any branches in my state. They bought up a bunch of loans from another bank. We have continued to make payments but now they want out? Is the legal? Can I be held hostage? Time is of the essence, as I’m .trying to close

Asked on March 2, 2017 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, this is legal. You are, based on what you write, asking them to remain subordinate on their loan when they don't have to--they would take precedence, normally, over a more recent re-financing. In short, you are asking them to give up some of their rights (e.g. the right to move up in priority). They don't have to do--you have no right to force them to give up *their* rights. Therefore, they can refuse to do this and/or put conditions on doing it. That it puts you in a bad spot is not their issue--they do not have to give up their rights to help you out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption