Recourse when distributor loses inventory?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Recourse when distributor loses inventory?

Hell, Can you tell me what legal recourse a small publisher might have in the state of Kansas regarding a book inventory lost by a book distributor? The face value of the lost inventory is 15K. The publisher has explored all options and worked with the distributor for a year with no satisfactory response.

Asked on December 5, 2016 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The publisher can sue the distributor for having negligently, or unreasonably carelessly, lost $15k of inventory entrusted to it: if the distributor was at fault (e.g. it was not in fact stolen by a 3rd party not under the distributor's control, with the theft not due to a lack of reasonable security), but rather was because of the carelessness, etc. of the distributor, the distributor is liable for the loss. A lawsuit is the only way to recover money in a case like this, if the distributor will not voluntarily repay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption