Recourse, if mgt. co. doesn’t follow emailed instruction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Recourse, if mgt. co. doesn’t follow emailed instruction?

I sent mgt. co. an email, clearly stating I wanted only a month to month lease
for any new tenants, as I wanted to sell my house w/i the year. Instead, mgt. co.
rented my house to new tenants for one year. I am an out-of-town landlord. Do I
have any recourse other than suing the mgt. co.?

Asked on April 15, 2018 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, your only recourse would be to sue the management company for an losses or costs (e.g. carrying costs, for having to hold onto a property for longer) this costs you. The tenant signed a lease in good faith with someone who had at least the "apparent authority" (to an outsider person, would reasonably seem to have authority, as property manager); in that situation, the law will not invaidate or void the lease, so you are obligated to the lease for its duration.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption