Recourse for probationary termination.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Recourse for probationary termination.

I was probationary terminated from my job because the chair that they gave me to sit in had bed bugs. It was an infestation that had been there for what looked like months and I had only been working there for1 month and had been getting bit since day one of my job. After 2 inspections in my home totaling $95 no evidence of bed bugs were found in my home. And I provided that documentation to my employer. I have done all things on my end to ensure they were not coming from me however this was the reason that was given to me for termination.

Asked on November 1, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It all comes down to whether you had a written employment contract for a defined or set period of time which prevented termination for this reason or not. If you lacked such a contract, you were an "employee at will," and an employee at will may be legally terminated at any time, for any reason, even unfair or factually incorrect ones. Employees at will have no rights to their job or continued employment; therefore they have no rights if terminated and you would have no recourse. (Unless, again, you had a written employment contract; if you did, you may enforce whatever rights the contract gives you.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption