Recording conversations

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Recording conversations

I started to recording my 1×1 calls with my manager. I record them because I’m being giving so much do to, I don’t want to forget. My company uses Skype business for our internal calls. They gave me a Jabra hands free speaker for my calls. I use my digital record to record the calls – this way I can re-listen to the calls at home. I’m I doing anything wrong by this?

Asked on April 9, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are committing a crime unless your manager is aware of and consents to the recording. Florida is what is commonly called a "two-party consent" state, though it really should be called an "all-party consent" state: that is, under FL law, every person in the conversation must consent to being recorded. If you record someone without their consent, you are essentially committing wire tapping.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption