Recording a co worker

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Recording a co worker

I have a co worker that I believe was recording myself and another co worker
while she left and went to lunch I was wondering if that is legal in the state
of Indiana? I would of been with her Iphone?

Asked on August 11, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

IN is a "1 party consent" state. This means that the consent of 1 party to the conversation is needed in order to legally record it. The exception being ithe conversation takes place in a public area, then in that case there is no "expectation of privacy" so no consent to record in necessary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption