What to do if I recently my ex has stopped all visitation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I recently my ex has stopped all visitation?

We have been following recommendations of the court since for almost 5 years. Recently he found out the recommendations were never stamped by the judge and as a punishment to me has stopped all visitation referring to the original (temporary order) in 2006. Basically his wife and I exchanged words and this is my punishment. Is this grounds for an ex-parte hearing?

Asked on January 25, 2013 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to go to a local family law attorney with all the paperwork you have.  My guess is that temporary order is still in effect and that he is in contempt of court.

Best of luck.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Listen, you have a right to go before the court at any time to ask for an order of contempt and compliance with what ever order is inplace or a modification of said order.  I think that you need to do both asap.  It will not, however, be ex parte.  I can almost guarantee you that.  And that is fine because his "reasons" will be up for review by the judge and that is surely what you want.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption