What is the law regarding employee mandatory community service?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding employee mandatory community service?

Recently my employer started a policy whereby each employee had to perform 20 hours of community service per year. If the community service is performed on company time, the employee is paid. In addition, if the 20 hours are completed, the employee will earn a 1% bonus based on salary. However if 1 employee does not meet the 20 hours, all employees with lose their respective 1% bonuses. Is that legal?

Asked on September 28, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, this is legal. Companies do not have to pay bonuses if they choose to pay bonuses, they may put any terms or conditions on them, including that no one gets the bonus if the team as a whole does not earn it. In fact, in many ways this is common employees are frequently bonused on whether the company as a whole met certain financial goals, which means that employees A - M could have done a great job, but if employees N - Z fell down and the company missed its target, no one gets the bonus.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption