What to do if my debit card was deactivated for “security” reasons?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my debit card was deactivated for “security” reasons?

This is a pre-paid card. They wanted me to verify a transaction but the transaction they claimed they saw I did not see when I logged into my account. When I asked for a copy of the transaction I was given the runaround. Now my card is deactivated for no reason in my opinion and i cant access any of my money. Is it possible to resort to legal action because they are holding my money hostage and cant provide me with any proof?

Asked on February 18, 2013 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you contact the company that de-activated your pre-paid card and try and get the matter resolved. If the company refuses to accomodate your request, send a letter to it demanding activation by a certain date. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need. If the due date comes and goes, small claims court seems to be your legal option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption