What to do if my car waslegally parked in the street and was hit by an employee of a management company who decided to take the company truck for a joyride?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my car waslegally parked in the street and was hit by an employee of a management company who decided to take the company truck for a joyride?

The driver ended up damaging 7 cars total. My car was totaled. The police were called and a report was written. I only have liability insurance therefore I had to make the claim against their insurance company on my own. I recently received a letter from the insurance company that the truck was stolen from them by the driver and any accident caused is not their fault therefore they will not pay. Are they right? What else can I do now?

Asked on April 16, 2013 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the truck was in fact stolen, the insurer and the company would not be liable; a person or business is not responsible for the criminal acts of another person committed without authorization. That said, you don't have to take them at their word: you can sue the company, because it was there vehicle and employee, and force them to prove that the truck was stolen, etc. You could also sue the employee/driver directly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption