If I recently movedout of state, how I can file bankruptcy if I have not yet established residency in my new state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently movedout of state, how I can file bankruptcy if I have not yet established residency in my new state?

I recently lived in 1 state for about 8 months after living in a few other states. I could not find a job in that state so I moved to back where I am from. However, I have not re-established residency as of yet because I am still looking for more than part-time work. What is the time frame after establishing residency that you can file for bankruptcy? And what constitutes residency in order to file bankruptcy? Is it possible to still file bankruptcy in the state that I just moved from?

Asked on March 5, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Kentucky

Answers:

Malcolm Ruthven / Malcolm Ruthven, Bankruptcy Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There are two issues here. One is where can you file bankruptcy. The other is what set of "exemptions" (things you get to protect from creditors) can you use.

If you don't yet have what you consider a permanent home (a domicile), then where you are actually living, your residence, is where you would file bankruptcy.

The 'exemption" issue requires more information and analysis by a bankruptcy attorney.

You'll do yourself a favor if you consult with a qualified bankruptcy attorney in your area.

Debbie Bowman / Bowman Law Office, PSC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is what is called a "jurisdictional" question, and the answer varies from state to state. It is possible to file for bankruptcy in one state and that state actually apply the laws of the state where you are in fact considered a resident. For example, I once represented a client who was in the military and did not meet the Indiana laws of residency, although he lived in Indiana. We filed his case in Indiana, and the court applied the laws of Wyoming, which was the last state in which he had established legal residency. Good Luck!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption