What to do if I was recently terminated and my former employer won’t pay me my unused vacation time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was recently terminated and my former employer won’t pay me my unused vacation time?

Asked on December 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

Paula McGill / Paula J. McGill, Attorney at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Look at the employee handbook to determine if you are entitled to unused vacation.  Before hiring an attorney, send a demand by mail for the days you believe you're entitled to receive.  If that doesn't work you can consider hiring an attorney or filing in District Court without an attorney.    

Also licensed in Maryland

 

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if the unpaid vacation time that you have written about has been earned by you and is vested your employer is required to pay you this money immediately upon termination. Given what you have written, I suggest that you consult with a labor law attorney and/or a representative with your local department of labor to see what your legal recourse is for getting what is due you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption