What to do if recently I was in a minor car accident and was wrongfully found at fault for the accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if recently I was in a minor car accident and was wrongfully found at fault for the accident?

Should I get a lawyer to appeal the insurance companies decision (we both have the same insurance company, by the way) or pay the $500 deductible to get my car fixed and move on? There were no injuries but I have a rather large dent in my car.

Asked on August 7, 2014 under Accident Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If all that is at stake is $500.00, the answer is always do NOT get a lawyer, unless the lawyer is a family member doing it for free. Lawyers typically charge, at the low end, $100 - $150 per hour; fees only go up from there. Even if you are successful, you could easily spend as much or more on the lawyer as you hope to get back--the insurer will NOT pay your legal fees, but rather you'll need to foot them yourself. And success is not guaranteed--you could pay your lawyer several hundred dollars and still lose.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption