What are my rights if I was recently I was in a car accident in a company vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was recently I was in a car accident in a company vehicle?

I fell asleep at the wheel. I helped pay for the cost of the vehicle. I had already put in my 2 weeks notice and have since left the company. About a month later the state sent a bill for property damage to my previous employer. He is trying to force me to pay the full bill or at least the deductible. He has already filed the claim and his insurance paid for the damages. Now he is trying to make me pay him the full cost even though insurance paid for it. Am I responsible for paying him? Is it insurance fraud on his part?

Asked on February 19, 2014 under Accident Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If he's already been paid by insurance, he cannot collect for that portion or amount which was covered by insurance--though he could sue you for the deductible or any other out-of-pocket costs or losses not reimbursed by insurance. (Since, if you fell asleep at the wheel, you would be considered to have been negligent, or careless, and therefore at fault and liable.) Trying to recover money from you which he was already paid by insurance may indeed be fraud. Note that the insurer, however, could recover their payments from you--that is, make you reimburse them--since you were at fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption