What are my legal rights and/or remedies if someone applied for a credit card for me but without my permission?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal rights and/or remedies if someone applied for a credit card for me but without my permission?

Recently, I visited a motorcycle dealership for a test ride. They asked for my driver’s license and proof of insurance. They also asked for my credit information so as to ascertain my ability to purchase a motorcycle, which was acceptable. However, several days later I receive a credit card in the mail from the motorcycle manufacturer and a credit card company with a $20,000 limit, which I did not ask for nor did I apply for a credit card. I have contacted the credit card company and cancelled the card, however I do not know how or if this will affect my credit score.

Asked on August 13, 2015 under Business Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If no credit was taken out in your name and no charges made in your name, etc., then you did not suffer any injury for which the court can or will provide compensation: the "injury" or "damage" to your credit score--if any--is so speculative or nebulous in terms of its impact (e.g. how will it affect you? how much? etc.) that the court cannot quantify it sufficiently as to offer compensation.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption