What can I do if recently I saw a therapist for depression but my insurer denied the claims for all 4 visits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if recently I saw a therapist for depression but my insurer denied the claims for all 4 visits?

After my third visit I spoke to the therapist’s office about payment options if it was denied. They told me they could put me on a sliding scale, even though they would still have to bill my insurance for it. Based on that information I attended a fourth visit. Now the therapist’s office is telling me that they don’t do sliding scale for patients with insurance and that I “misheard” what she told me the first time although I explained what I understood about the sliding scale back to her only for it to be confirmed by her. I feel lied to and like I got suckered into another visit. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on January 8, 2014 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you write your therapist a note contesting the cost of the fourth visit seeking a reduction for it where you can make a payment over time possibly seeking the sliding scale fee as represented. Keep a copy of the letter for future reference and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption