What are my rights if I recently bought a house and the seller intentionally misrepresented the condition of the house?

UPDATED: Jun 11, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 11, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I recently bought a house and the seller intentionally misrepresented the condition of the house?

The home inspection was done and active knob and tube was found. The seller was informed that it needed to be removed before we signed the contract. The seller provided falsified receipts indicating the knob and tube was removed. After we moved in my electrician found active knob and tube. Now, the seller is indicating she owes nothing due to merger of deed. Seller is also VP in a real estate firm (but was not the listing agent). Any advice?

Asked on June 11, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Merger of deed should not protect against fraud, or intentional mispresentation of material (important) facts made with the intention that the other party rely on them, and upon which the other party does reasonably rely. Based on what you write, you would seem to have grounds to sue her for the cost of correcting the electrical work.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption