For an award from a lawsuit, is it normal to have the check go to the lawyer who will take out theirfee and then pay us?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

For an award from a lawsuit, is it normal to have the check go to the lawyer who will take out theirfee and then pay us?

Asked on July 6, 2011 under Business Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This was a personal injury lawsuit?  Of a lawsuit where the attorney takes a percentage of the settlement amount as a fee?  Then yes, it is absolutely normal for the check to be written to the attorney and for the attorney to then deposit the check, take out fees such as court costs, etc., and then their fee before disbursing the funds to you.  Some states require that a copy of the "transmittal letter"-  the cover letter to the attorney enclosing the check -  also be sent to the client (you) so that you know that the attorney will be getting your money soon. Do not worry. It is all good.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption