If a recently a relative that was living with m, fell and died because of that fall, can her estate sue me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a recently a relative that was living with m, fell and died because of that fall, can her estate sue me?

I have a blanket liability insurance rider.

Asked on March 12, 2014 under Personal Injury, Illinois

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Her estate can not sue you.  Her surviving relatives might be able to sue you if you were to blame for her fall.  For example, if you knew of a dangerous condition in your home and failed to warn her about it and it caused her to fall, you would be cupable for her wrongful death.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption