Recent Speration not a divorce, need to get my name removed off the house.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Recent Speration not a divorce, need to get my name removed off the house.

I seperated from my fiance 10 months ago we owned a house together, it was understood that he would keep the house and refiance it under him and remove my name. He never did that and is backed up on the house payments, its is about to get forclosed and he can’t get qualified for a refi now, I want to remove my name off of the house like we agreed to, but its to late, what can I do now to get this done? I don’t want money from him just my name off of the tilte, the loan etc.

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

He needs your permission to do so. You are on the loan -- loan company isn't going to simply do that now since he is behind.  Separation isn't separation when you are not married.  It is what it is. You can choose to refinance on your own or face foreclosure.

Contact the following:

1. Arizona Dept of Financial Institutions: http://www.azdfi.gov/

2. www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Arizona State Bar.

3. Legal Aid in the county in which the house is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption