Received summons to be a witness

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Received summons to be a witness

I received a summons to be a witness in
a case but I will be out of town during
the trial. Can I get out of having go?

Asked on May 31, 2016 under Business Law, Utah

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It sounds as though you received a "subpeona" since you are a witness. This means that the court has ordered you to appear and testify. If you don't go then you can be held it contempt of court; this can involve a fine and/or jail time. Your best bet is to contact the issuing authority, explain your situation and hope they don't compel you to still appear.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption