If I received a summons to court from landlord for non-payment of rent but Ihave since paid rent and he accepted, can I still be evicted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a summons to court from landlord for non-payment of rent but Ihave since paid rent and he accepted, can I still be evicted?

Asked on December 8, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Possibly you can still be evicted after you were served with a summons and complaint for unpaid rent and then you paid the amount owed which the landlord accepted. I suggest to be on the safe side you personally speak with your landlord about the summons and complaint concerning your rental and if he or she will be dismissing that action.

If so, you need to follow up with a written letter confirming this to the landlord keeping a copy for future reference. You also need to ask the landlord for an endorsed filed dismissal of the lawsuit as soon as possible. If the action is not being dismissed, you will need to file an answer with defenses to it immediately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption